What is the purpose of this page?

It is indeed interesting to know if an ALS patient condition is stable or deteriorating.
Where is the scientific compass that can give you trusted information on a weekly basis?

Until 2018 there was little known biomarkers for ALS. Thanks to analysis of the ALS database PRO-ACT, scientists learned that some common biomarkers may indicate how a patient situation is evolving.

What can you do with those information?
Ask to your doctor what kind of intervention would pull the offending biomarker in the right area.

It cannot be as simple as that!
Certainly it is not enough to stabilize ALS, but now you can track in a scientific manner how the situation is evolving, at least you have a compass.
It is still up to your doctor to find how to correct the situation.
We do not store any data.
Our indications are extremely simplified with respect to the original publication.
The code is available here

The publication used for our calculations is : Predicting functional decline and survival in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Mei-Lyn Ong , Pei Fang Tan , Joanna D. Holbrook
https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0174925

We are not medical doctors, nor biologists, so if you have any question, ask to your MD

Alkaline phosphatase

The normal value for alkaline phosphatase is 53 to 128 U/L for a 20- to 50-year-old man and 42 to 98 U/L for a 20- to 50-year-old woman. Normal values are slightly different if you are older than 60, or pregnant.

previous value: most recent value:

Albumin

Albumin typically decreases during illness, particularly illnesses that have an inflammatory component. The normal range of albumin levels is 34 to 54 grams per liter (g/L).

previous value: most recent value:

Creatine Kinase

The muscle cells in your body need CK to function. If this test shows that your CK levels are high, you may have muscle damage. Normal values at rest are usually between 60 and 174 IU/L.

previous value: most recent value:

Weight

It is important to prevent weight loss. Weight gain is recommended at a gradual pace, about 1 kg gained per month until Body Mass Index (BMI) is in the 25-30 range.

weight (in kg) three years before diagnosis: most recent value:

Chloride

Chloride is sometimes associated with hypoventilation. The normal serum range for chloride is 95 to 105 mEq/L.

previous value: most recent value:

Bicarbonate

The blood value of bicarbonate is one of several indicators of the state of acid–base physiology in the body. A normal bicarbonate result ranges between 18 and 29 mmol/L.

previous value: most recent value:

Gamma Glutamyl Transferase

Albumin typically decreases during illness, particularly illnesses that have an inflammatory component. Normal range for gamma GT is anywhere between 0 and 51 international units per liter.

previous value: most recent value:

Pulse

Heart rates are ranging from 48-98 beats per minute.

previous value: most recent value:

Bilirubin

Total bilirubin should be lower than 21μmol/l.

previous value: most recent value: